Thinking about doing another J-1 program?

Maybe you just finished your first internship. Maybe it’s been a few years, or maybe you’re not even done yet but you’re already looking ahead. Before signing up for that next internship opportunity, make sure you are familiar with some of the possible restrictions* about coming back on an Intern† or Trainee Program:

You want to go from…

An Intern or Trainee visa to a Trainee visa:

  • There is generally a mandatory wait period that we discuss on our page about the “other” two year rule.
  • Your new program must “…address the development of more advanced skills or a different field of expertise” (§62.22(n))
  • You must still meet the eligibility requirements for a Trainee.

A Trainee to an Intern visa:

  • Your new program must also “…address the development of more advanced skills or a different field of expertise” (§62.22(n))
  • You must now meet the eligibility requirements for an Intern.

An Intern to another Intern visa:

  • Are currently enrolled full-time and pursuing studies at degree or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institutions outside the United States; or,
  • Have graduated from such institutions no more than 12 months prior to the start of their proposed exchange visitor program. A new internship is also permissible when a student has successfully completed a recognized course of study (i.e., associate, bachelors, masters, Ph.D., or their recognized equivalents) and has enrolled and is pursuing studies at the next higher level of academic study.(§62.22(n))
  • Your new program must also “…address the development of more advanced skills or a different field of expertise” in this new internship.  (§62.22(n))
  • Some sponsors have a certain amount of time you will need to wait between internships. This may be a fixed time of 90 days, or they may require you complete an additional term of study

 

*Sponsors may have other, more specific application or eligibility requirements for repeat programs. This may include additional fees, forms, or wait restrictions. Ask your Sponsor for more details.

†This also applies to the Irish Work and Travel (Grad) Program.